EM316GCL-M中文资料_图文

元器件交易网www.cecb2b.com

Datasheet

Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

Features
Copper-to-fiber media conversion Long link range - 90 km on single-mode (SM) - 8 km on multi-mode (MM) Wide protocol support - Fast and Gigabit Ethernet - OC-3/STM-1 - DS3 and E3

Overview
Fiber Driver? copper to fiber media conversion modules from MRV make it easy to merge legacy copper network elements with new or existing fiber optic infrastructure. LAN communications may be extended to distances of up to 90 km. In addition, the Multimode Extender (MX) technology found in select Fiber Driver products breaks the transmission barrier of multi-mode fiber with link distances of up to 8 km. Copper-to-fiber solutions are available for Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, OC-3/STM-1, DS3, and E3. Additional Ethernet copper-to-fiber solutions are provided by the MRV signal repeater and switch modules.

Network transparency Single fiber solutions for double network capacity Fiber Driver remote management and tools - Command line interface (CLI) - SNMP support - MegaVision Pro? and GUI support - Link Integrity Notification (LIN) status propagation (on select models) Fiber Driver platform compatibility - Single-slot design - Hot-swap and plug-n-play support

METRO ETHERNET LAN, VLAN, AND WAN
Management Station Server Server

LEGACY VOICE/DATA
PBX

SONET - WIRELESS BACKHAUL
Central Office or Head End
Single or Dual Fiber Single or Dual Fiber

Public/Private Network
PBX

Central Office or Head End

Single or Dual Fiber

Single or Dual Fiber

1

元器件交易网www.cecb2b.com

Datasheet
Specifications*
Operating Temperature Range Storage Temperature Relative Humidity Physical Dimensions Weight Regulatory Compliance 00C to 500C (320F to 1220F) -400C to 700C (-400F to 1580F) 85% maximum, non-condensing 25 mm x 75 mm x 175 mm deep (1” x 3” x 7” deep) 120-240 g (4.2 - 8.5 oz) depending on configuration FCC Part 15 (Class A); IC (Class A); EMC Directive: Emission (Class A) and Immunity; RoHS Directive; China RoHS; WEEE Directive
* Environmental specifications for all components in the system must conform to installation location conditions.

Ordering Information
Model Gigabit Ethernet Dual Fiber
EM316GCL/M EM316GCL/MX EM316GCL/S1 EM316GCL/S2 EM316GCL/S3 1000Base-T Ethernet to 1000Base-SX Dual Wavelength MM 1000Base-T Ethernet to 1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength Extended MM 1000Base-T Ethernet to 1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength SM 1000Base-T Ethernet to 1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength SM 1000Base-T Ethernet to 1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength SM Gigabit Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45/DSC RJ-45/DSC RJ-45/DSC RJ-45/DSC RJ-45/DSC 850 1310 1310 1550 1550 DL3 DL3 6 8 15 0 - 0.5 0-2 0 - 10 0 - 30 30 - 60

Function

Protocol

Connectors1 Port/Link

Wavelength (nm)

Min. Budget Loss (dB)

Approx. Range2 (km)

Gigabit Ethernet Dual Wavelength Single Fiber
EM316WGCLC/S2 EM316WGCLT/S2 EM316WGCLC/S3 EM316WGCLT/S3 1000Base-T to1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength SM 1000Base-T to1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength SM Gigabit Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45/SC RJ-45/SC 1310 (Tx) 1550 (Rx) 1550 (Tx)/1310 (Rx) 1310 (Tx) 1550 (Rx) 1550 (Tx)/1310 (Rx) 12 (@1310 nm) 20 (@1310 nm) 0 - 25 0 - 40

Ordering Information
Model Function Protocol Connectors1 Port/Link Wavelength (nm) Min. Budget Loss (dB) Approx. Range2 (km)

Fast Ethernet Dual Wavelength Single Fiber
EM316WFC/S2 EM316WFT/S2 EM316WFC/S3 EM316WFT/S3 EM316WFC/S2JR EM316WFT/S2JR EM316WFC/S3JR EM316WFT/S3JR 100Base-TX to100Base-FX Dual-Wavelength SM 100Base-TX to100Base-FX Dual Wavelength SM 100Base-TX to100Base-FX Dual Wavelength SM 100Base-TX to100Base-FX Dual Wavelength SM Fast Ethernet Fast Ethernet Fast Ethernet Fast Ethernet RJ-45/SC RJ-45/SC RJ-45/SC RJ-45/SC 1310 (Tx) 1550 (Rx) 1550 (Tx)/1310 (Rx) 1310 (Tx) 1550 (Rx) 1550 (Tx)/1310 (Rx) 1550 (Tx)/1310 (Rx) 1310 (Tx) 1550 (Rx) 1550 (Tx)/1310 (Rx) 1310 (Tx) 1550 (Rx) 17 (@1310 nm) 22 (@1310 nm) 17 (@1310 nm) 22 (@1310 nm) 0 - 30 0 - 45 0 - 30 0 - 45

DS3 Dual Wavelength Single Fiber
EM316WDS3C/S2 EM316WDS3T/S2 EM316WDS3C/S3 EM316WDS3T/S3 DS3 Coax to Optical Fiber Dual Wavelength SM DS3 Coax to Optical Fiber Dual Wavelength SM DS3 DS3 BNC/SC BNC/SC 1310 (Tx) 1550 (Rx) 1550 (Tx)/1310 (Rx) 1310 (Tx) 1550 (Rx) 1550 (Tx)/1310 (Rx) 17 (@1310 nm) 22 (@1310 nm) 0 - 30 0 - 45

1 Default connectors listed, other connectors are optional 2 All specifications, distance claims and operational parameters are based on industry average fiber cable performance; 9μ Singlemode performance of 0.25 dB/km for 1550 nm and 0.5 dB/km for 1310 nm, and 62.5μ Multimode performance of 3 dB/km for 850 nm and 1.5 dB/km for 1300 nm. For non-standard fiber applications or additional information contact MRV Communications 3 Dispersion Limited

2

元器件交易网www.cecb2b.com

Datasheet
Ordering Information
Model Fast Ethernet Dual Fiber
EM316F/M EM316F/MX EM316F/S1 EM316F/S2 EM316F/S3 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX MM 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Extended MM 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SM 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SM 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SM Fast Ethernet Fast Ethernet Fast Ethernet Fast Ethernet Fast Ethernet RJ-45/DSC RJ-45/DSC RJ-45/DSC RJ-45/DSC RJ-45/DSC 1310 1310 1310 1310 1550 DL3 DL3 17 24 24 0-2 2-8 0 - 35 25 - 45 35 - 90

Function

Protocol

Connectors1 Port/Link

Wavelength (nm)

Min. Budget Loss (dB)

Approx. Range2 (km)

OC-3/STM-1 Dual Fiber
EM316O3C/M EM316O3C/S1 EM316O3C/S2 EM316O3C/S3 OC-3/STM-1 Coax to Optical Fiber MM OC-3/STM-1 Coax to Optical Fiber SM OC-3/STM-1 Coax to Optical Fiber SM OC-3/STM-1 Coax to Optical Fiber SM OC-3/STM-1 OC-3/STM-1 OC-3/STM-1 OC-3/STM-1 BNC/DSC BNC/DSC BNC/DSC BNC/DSC 1310 1310 1310 1550 DL3 17 24 24 0-2 0 - 35 25 - 45 35 - 90

DS3 Dual Fiber
EM316DS3/M EM316DS3/S1 EM316DS3/S2 EM316DS3/S3 DS3 Coax to Optical Fiber MM DS3 Coax to Optical Fiber SM DS3 Coax to Optical Fiber SM DS3 Coax to Optical Fiber SM DS3 DS3 DS3 DS3 BNC/DSC BNC/DSC BNC/DSC BNC/DSC 1310 1310 1310 1550 DL3 17 24 24 0-2 0 - 35 25 - 45 35 - 90

E3 Dual Fiber
EM316E3/M EM316E3/S1 EM316E3/S2 EM316E3/S3 E3 Coax to Optical Fiber MM E3 Coax to Optical Fiber SM E3 Coax to Optical Fiber SM E3 Coax to Optical Fiber SM E3 E3 E3 E3 BNC/DSC BNC/DSC BNC/DSC BNC/DSC 1310 1310 1310 1550 DL3 17 24 24 0-2 0 - 35 25 - 45 35 - 90

1 Default connectors listed, other connectors are optional 2 All specifications, distance claims and operational parameters are based on industry average fiber cable performance; 9μ Singlemode performance of 0.25 dB/km for 1550 nm and 0.5 dB/km for 1310 nm, and 62.5μ Multimode performance of 3 dB/km for 850 nm and 1.5 dB/km for 1300 nm. For non-standard fiber applications or additional information contact MRV Communications 3 Dispersion Limited

The Fiber Driver product family provides many conversion solutions with greater distances and better manageability than other product lines on the market. For additional information including pricing and availability, contact your nearest authorized MRV representative.

MRV has more than 50 offices throughout the world. Addresses, phone numbers and fax numbers are listed at www.mrv.com. Please e-mail us at sales@mrv.com or call us for assistance.
MRV Los Angeles 20415 Nordhoff St. Chatsworth, CA 91311 800-338-5316 818-773-0900 MRV Boston 295 Foster St. Littleton, MA 01460 800-338-5316 978-952-4700 MRV International Business Park Moerfelden Waldeckerstrasse 13 64546 Moerfelden-Walldorf Germany Tel. (49) 6105/2070 Fax (49) 6105/207-100

All statements, technical information and recommendations related to the products herein are based upon information believed to be reliable or accurate. However, the accuracy or completeness thereof is not guaranteed, and no responsibility is assumed for any inaccuracies. Please contact MRV Communications for more information. MRV Communications and the MRV Communications logo are trademarks of MRV Communications, Inc. Other trademarks are the property of their respective holders.

MRV-FD-CF-092408

1398026-001 Rev. A4

Copyright ?2008 MRV Communications, Inc. All Rights Reserved.


相关文档

TM100SZ-M中文资料
EM316GCL-S1中文资料
EM316GCL-MX中文资料
EM316GCL-S2中文资料
EM316EFRM-M中文资料
H11A4T-M中文资料
EM316F-M中文资料
3483-100M中文资料
B82476-A1683-M中文资料
B82478-A1334-M中文资料
学霸百科
电脑版 | 学霸百科