EM316EFRM-M中文资料_图文

元器件交易网www.cecb2b.com
Media Converters Repeaters and Optimizers
Datasheet

Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters
with IP- Less? Remote Management
Features

FD
Media Conversion from copper to single-mode or multi-mode ?ber --Copper 10Base-T Ethernet to ?ber (EM316ERM) --Copper 100Base-TX Ethernet to ?ber (EM316FRM) --Copper 10/100Base-TX Ethernet to ?ber (EM316EFRM) Secure IP-Less? remote link management Extra long range links - Beyond 100 kilometers on single-mode - Up to 2 kilometers on multi-mode Manual con?guration and auto-negotiation for speed (EM316EFRM) Manual con?guration and detection support for MDI/MDI-X duplex mode (EM316EFRM) 802.3u device compatibility Link Integrity Noti?cation (LIN) for end-to-end link state propagation Last Gasp power loss event alerts Remote loopback for trunk link integrity validation Re?ection Detection to identify connector type mismatches Hot-swap support Fiber Driver chassis compatibility

Overview
Once con?ned to the LAN or campus environment, Ethernet has been adopted into the growing modern optical infrastructure. It now covers everything from the core of the MAN to the last mile access networks for FTTH (home), FTTS (subscriber), and FTTB (business). Simplicity, scalability, and wide availability of interoperable equipment makes Ethernet a poplular choice for providing seamless end-to-end optical connectivity. Wide acceptance and growing demand reinforces optical Ethernet (OE) as the most cost-effective network infrastructure to deploy and maintain. The Fiber Driver Copper-to-Fiber converter family matches copper Ethernet and Fast Ethernet media to a range of single-mode, multi-mode, and single ?ber optical options. The EM316ERM module set connects to 10Base-T Ethernet devices. The EM316FRM modules connect to 10/100Base-TX devices. The EM316EFRM modules connect to either standard Ethernet or Fast Ethernet devices, and includes speed autonegotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X detection for matching duplex mode communications. At the heart of the IP-Less? technology, the onboard “Micro Agent” processor separates the management channel from the data channel. Used in pairs, the media converter modules transmit a logically separate (out of band) management channel that shares the same physical ?ber path as the data channel. This channel separation ensures full data bandwidth availability while providing complete Fiber Driver management support including security and immunity from data channel condition variances. The copper-to-?ber media converter family features a standard RJ-45 Ethernet port. The EM316EFRM module includes auto-negotiation and MDI/MDI-X duplex detection as well as manual con?guration. Duplex detection allows use of either straight-through or crossover cables for Ethernet connection to an external device.

Key Bene?ts
Cost Saving --No management module at remote sites --Single physical ?ber link for data and management Management simplicity and security without loss of data bandwidth --Single ?ber with separate data and management channels --No data bandwidth loss from management communications --No interference of management from data channel conditions --Single IP address for full circuit management No worries about signal re?ection

sales@mrv.com

元器件交易网www.cecb2b.com
Media Converters Repeaters and Optimizers

Other signi?cant module features include Link Integrity Noti?cation (LIN), remote loopback, and Last Gasp alerts. LIN causes loss of link at any port of one module to disable the other ports of the modules at each end of the affected OE link to correctly propagate link status to dependent network devices even at the functional end of a failed link. Remote loopback adds to local loopback by verifying the integrity of the entire link. Last Gasp noti?cation sends a management alert before the module shuts down in the event of power loss. Without innovative MRV technology,these module features would involve expensive network devices and techniques including management hardware supporting IP/SNMP at each end of the link and inconvenient multiple IP address assignments. To deal with compromised data channel bandwidth and management security, other options might include a VLAN or installation of duplicate ?bers

and equipment. Fiber Driver IP-Less? media converters are a simpler, cost-effective, and powerful alternative to traditional IP/SNMP solutions for remote optical Ethernet link management. Fiber Driver media converters with remote management are available for multi-mode as well as single-mode ?ber con?gurations. Multi-mode modules can span links up to 2 kilometers and single-mode modules can extend beyond 100 kilometers. Single ?ber models combine transmit and receive signals onto the same ?ber to reduce the cost even further for links up to 100 kilometers. Contact a nearby authorized MRV Communications representative or visit the MRV website at http://www. mrv.com for additional information including prices and availability.

Physical Speci?cations
Operating Temperature Range Storage Temperature Relative Humidity Physical Dimensions Weight Regulatory Compliance 00C to 500C (320F to 1220F) -400C to 700C (-400F to 1580F) 85% maximum, non-condensing 25 mm x 75 mm x 175 mm deep (1” x 3” x 7” deep) 120-240 g (4.2 - 8.5 oz) depending on con?guration FCC Part 15 (Class A); IC (Class A); EMC Directive: Emission (Class A) and Immunity; RoHS Directive; China RoHS; WEEE Directive

sales@mrv.com

元器件交易网www.cecb2b.com
Media Converters Repeaters and Optimizers

EM316EFRM
DUAL FIBER Ordering Information
Model Function
Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Copper to Multi-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management. Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management. Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management. Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management.

Protocol Port / Link
10/100Base-TX/ Proprietary4 10/100Base-TX/ Proprietary4 10/100Base-TX/ Proprietary4 10/100Base-TX/ Proprietary4

Connectors? Port/Link
RJ-45/DSC

Wavelength (nm) Port / Link
NA/1310

Budget (dB)? Port / Link
NA/7

Range? Port / Link
1-100 m/ 0-2 km 1-100 m/ 0-35 km 1-100 m/ 25-45 km 1-100 m/ 35-90 km

EM316EFRM/M

EM316EFRM/S1

RJ-45/DSC

NA/1310

NA/17

EM316EFRM/S2

RJ-45/DSC

NA/1310

NA/24

EM316EFRM/S3

RJ-45/DSC

NA/1550

NA/24

DUAL WAVELENGTH SINGLE FIBER (Sold in pairs only) Ordering Information
Model
EM316WEFRMC/S2 EM316WEFRMT/S2 EM316WEFRMC/S3 EM316WEFRMT/S3 EM316WEFRMC/EZX EM316WEFRMT/EZX

Function
Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Copper to Singlemode, Single Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Copper to Singlemode, Single Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Copper to Singlemode, Single Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Copper to Singlemode, Single Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management (Reversed Tx/Rx wavelength for compatibility with pre-RoHS models) Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Copper to Singlemode, Single Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management (Reversed Tx/Rx wavelength for compatibility with pre-RoHS models) Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Copper to Singlemode, Single Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management (Reversed Tx/Rx wavelength for compatibility with pre-RoHS models)

Protocol Port / Link
10/100Base-TX/ Proprietary4 10/100Base-TX/ Proprietary4 10/100Base-TX/ Proprietary4

Connectors? Port/Link
RJ-45/SC

Wavelength (nm) Port / Link
NA/1310, 1550

Budget (dB)? Port / Link
NA/17 (@1310 nm) NA/22 (@1310 nm) NA/32 (@1550 nm)

Range? Port / Link
1-100 m/ 0 - 30 km 1-100 m/ 0-45 km 1-100 m/ 30-130 km

RJ-45/SC

NA/1310, 1550

RJ-45/SC

NA/1550, 1590

EM316WEFRMCS2JR EM316WEFRMTS2JR

10/100Base-TX/ Proprietary4

RJ-45/SC

NA/1550, 1310

NA/17 (@1310 nm)

1-100 m/ 0 - 30 km

EM316WEFRMCS3JR EM316WEFRMTS3JR

10/100Base-TX/ Proprietary4

RJ-45/SC

NA/1550, 1310

NA/22 (@1310 nm)

1-100 m/ 0-45 km

EM316WEFRMCEZXJ EM316WEFRMTEZXJ

10/100Base-TX/ Proprietary4

RJ-45/SC

NA/1590, 1550

NA/32 (@1550 nm)

1-100 m/ 30-130 km

? Default connectors listed, others optional. ? Higher budgets available. ? Distances are approximate and assume 9? SM and 62.5? MM. 4 125Mbps

sales@mrv.com

元器件交易网www.cecb2b.com
Media Converters Repeaters and Optimizers

EM316ERM
DUAL FIBER Ordering Information
Model Function
10Base-T Ethernet Copper to Multi-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management. 10Base-T Ethernet Copper to Extended Multi-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management. 10Base-T Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management. 10Base-T Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management. 10Base-T Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management.

Protocol Port / Link
10Base-T/ Proprietary4 10Base-T/ Proprietary4 10Base-T/ Proprietary4 10Base-T/ Proprietary4 10Base-T/ Proprietary4

Connectors? Port/Link
RJ-45/DSC

Wavelength (nm) Port / Link
NA/1310

Budget (dB)? Port / Link
NA/7

Range? Port / Link
1-100 m/ 0-2 km 1-100 m/ 2-8 km 1-100 m/ 0-35 km 1-100 m/ 25-45 km 1-100 m/ 35-90 km

EM316ERM/M

EM316ERM/MX

RJ-45/DSC

NA/1310

NA/19

EM316ERM/S1 EM316ERM/S2

RJ-45/DSC

NA/1310

NA/17

RJ-45/DSC

NA/1310

NA/24

EM316ERM/S3

RJ-45/DSC

NA/1550

NA/24

DUAL WAVELENGTH SINGLE FIBER (Sold in pairs only) Ordering Information
Model
EM316WERMC/S2 EM316WERMT/S2 EM316WERMC/S3 EM316WERMT/S3

Function
10Base-T Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Single Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management 10Base-T Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Single Fiber withIP-Less? Remote Management 10Base-T Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Single Fiber withIP-Less? Remote Management (Reversed Tx/Rx wavelength for compatibility with pre-RoHS models) 10Base-T Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Single Fiber withIP-Less? Remote Management (Reversed Tx/Rx wavelength for compatibility with pre-RoHS models) 10Base-T Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Single Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management (Reversed Tx/Rx wavelength for compatibility with pre-RoHS models)

Protocol Port / Link
10Base-T/ Proprietary4 10Base-T/ Proprietary4

Connectors? Port/Link
RJ-45/SC

Wavelength (nm) Port / Link
NA/1310, 1550

Budget (dB)? Port / Link
NA/17 (@1310 nm) NA/22 (@1310 nm)

Range? Port / Link
1-100 m/ 0 - 30 km 1-100 m/ 0-45 km

RJ-45/SC

NA/1310, 1550

EM316WERMC/S2JR EM316WERMT/S2JR

10Base-T/ Proprietary4

RJ-45/SC

NA/1550, 1310

NA/17 (@1310 nm)

1-100 m/ 0 - 30 km

EM316WERMC/S3JR EM316WERMT/S3JR

10Base-T/ Proprietary4

RJ-45/SC

NA/1550, 1310

NA/22 (@1310 nm)

1-100 m/ 0-45 km

EM316WERMCEZXJR EM316WERMTEZXJR

10Base-T/ Proprietary4

RJ-45/SC

NA/1590, 1550

NA/32 (@1310 nm)

1-100 m/ 30-130 km

? Default connectors listed, others optional. ? Higher budgets available. ? Distances are approximate and assume 9? SM and 62.5? MM. 4 125Mbps

sales@mrv.com

元器件交易网www.cecb2b.com
Media Converters Repeaters and Optimizers

EM316FRM
DUAL FIBER Ordering Information
Model Function
Fast Ethernet Copper to Multi-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management. Fast Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management. Fast Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management. Fast Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Dual Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management.

Protocol Port / Link
Fast Ethernet/ Proprietary Fast Ethernet/ Proprietary Fast Ethernet/ Proprietary Fast Ethernet/ Proprietary

Connectors? Port/Link
RJ-45/DSC

Wavelength (nm) Port / Link
NA/1310

Budget (dB)? Port / Link
NA/7

Range? Port / Link
1-100 m/0-2 km

EM316FRM/M

EM316FRM/S1

RJ-45/DSC

NA/1310

NA/17

1-100 m/0-35 km

EM316FRM/S2

RJ-45/DSC

NA/1310

NA/24

1-100 m/25-45 km

EM316FRM/S3

RJ-45/DSC

NA/1550

NA/24

1-100 m/35-90 km

DUAL WAVELENGTH SINGLE FIBER (Sold in pairs only) Ordering Information
Model
EM316WFRMC/S2 EM316WFRMT/S2 EM316WFRMC/S3 EM316WFRMT/S3

Function
Fast Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Single Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management Fast Ethernet Copper to Single-mode, Single Fiber with IP-Less? Remote Management

Protocol Port / Link
Fast Ethernet/ Proprietary Fast Ethernet/ Proprietary

Connectors? Port/Link
RJ-45/SC

Wavelength (nm) Port / Link
NA/1310, 1550

Budget (dB)? Port / Link
NA/17 (@1310 nm) NA/22 (@1310 nm)

Range? Port / Link
1-100 m /0 - 30 km 1-100 m/ 0-45 km

RJ-45/SC

NA/1310, 1550

? Default connectors listed, others optional. ? Higher budgets available. ? Distances are approximate and assume 9? SM and 62.5? MM.

MRV has more than 50 offices throughout the world. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed at www.mrv.com. Please e-mail us at sales@mrv.com or call us for assistance.
MRV (West Coast USA) 20415 Nordhoff St. Chatsworth, CA 91311 800-338-5316 818-773-0900 MRV (East Coast USA) 295 Foster St. Littleton, MA 01460 800-338-5316 978-952-4700 MRV (International) Business Park Moerfelden Waldeckerstrasse 13 64546 Moerfelden-Walldorf Germany Tel. (49) 6105/2070 Fax. (49) 6105/207-100

All statements, technical information and recommendations related to the products herein are based upon information believed to be reliable or accurate. However, the accuracy or completeness thereof is not guaranteed, and no responsibility is assumed for any inaccuracies. Please contact MRV Communications for more information. MRV Communications and the MRV Communications logo are trademarks of MRV Communications, Inc. Other trademarks are the property of their respective holders.

MRV-FD-CFRM-021608

1398006-001 Rev. A2

Copyright ?2008 MRV Communications, Inc. All Rights Reserved.


相关文档

TM100SZ-M中文资料
EM316EFRM-S1中文资料
EM316EFRM-S3中文资料
EM316EFRM-S2中文资料
EM316GCL-M中文资料
H11A4T-M中文资料
3483-100M中文资料
B82470-A1472-M中文资料
P14-38R-M中文资料
P14-56R-M中文资料
学霸百科
电脑版 | 学霸百科